Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-DBU, Wednesday 19 October 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Orissa Flying Club
Registration: VT-DBU
MSN: DHA.634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bhubaneswar, Khordha district of Odisha -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Bhubaneswar Airport, Khordha district, Odisha, India (BBI/VEBS)
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar Airport, Khordha district, Odisha, India (BBI/VEBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.634; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Delivered to SAAF (South African Air Force) via Durban, South Africa. Allocated as DX570; taken on charge by SAAF as '2342'. Operated 2 Air School, Randfontein [in 6.42]. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’. To Indian AF as HU-728 by 1.48

Indian civil registered VT-DBU 2.6.49 to Goverment of India, Bhubaneswar, Khordha district of Odisha. Operated by the Orissa Flying Club

Crashed while glider towing at Bhubaneswar, Khordha district of Odisha, India. Pilot unhurt. Registration cancelled as 'written off' 19.10.55.

Note that the date of "19.10.55" is the date that the registration VT-DBU was cancelled, and not necesarily the date of the accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus6.html
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biju_Patnaik_Airport#History