Accident Cessna 310 N...., Saturday 12 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined touring plane crashed in mountains at about 3,000 meters. Wreckage and two survivers discovered next day.

Sources:

The Indian Express 15 August 1961, p8
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19610813.1.61&srpos=1&e=12-08-1961-16-08-1961--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Salida-------