Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d 5837, Sunday 3 December 1916
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RFC
Registration: 5837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3.12.16; Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2d No.5837, 53 Squadron, RFC Catterick Garrison. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground, at RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. Both of the two crew - Captain Harold North Steward (pilot, aged 30, on attachment from 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry) and 2nd Lt Maurice Thornely (Observer, aged 19, on attachment from the Northamptonshire Regiment) - were killed

According to the aircraft record card for B.E.2d No.5837 (see link #4)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9095
16/12/16
Flying accident. Vertical bank at 300 feet and spinning nose dive. Engine running at time of crash. The Court of Inquiry is on the opinion that, in making a steep turn, the pilot allowed the nose of the machine to point downwards to such an extent as to put the machine in a spinning nose dive from which it could not recover"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2758445/steward,-/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/408899/thornely,-maurice/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/thornely-m.-maurice
5. Grave of Maurice Thornely: https://www.flickr.com/photos/34476320@N02/11068684663/
6. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/history/8352629.surprise-garden-find-leads-to-tales-of-the-lives-lost-in-the-regions-skies/