Accident MiG-25PU , Monday 16 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PU
Owner/operator:933 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dnepropetrovsk -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk-Kaydaki
Destination airport:Dnepropetrovsk-Kaydaki
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During routine training flight MiG-25PU of 933 IAP went into a flat spin and crashed near Dnepropetrovsk. Instructor pilot Lt Col Vladimir Vasilievich Semenov and Major Leonid D. Lemish was killed.

Sources:

http://avvakul.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=845
http://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/933iap.htm