Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A4064, Friday 15 December 1916
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:14 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A4064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
15.12.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A4064, 14 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick. Written off (destroyed) when Stalled and crashed on landing, RFC Catterick Garrison, Catterick, North Yorkshire. Pilot - Lt Reginald Robinson Gaskell (observer, aged 27) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A4064 (see link #4)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9102
3/1/17
Flying accident. Omitted to flatten out on landing. Machine stalled and crashed. Pilot died from injuries received while flying from Catterick aerodrome"

2nd Lt Reginald Gaskell was the son of Peter and Sarah Gaskell and was an architect. He enlisted as a private in the East Yorkshire Regiment and was commissioned in as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Royal Engineers. He was transferred to the RFC as an Observer on 5th July 1916.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2741069/gaskell,-reginald-robinson/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/gaskell-r.r.-reginald-robinson
4. https://www.masonicgreatwarproject.org.uk/legend.php?id=1129
5. http://www.ww1hull.org.uk/index.php/our-loses/parents