Accident Douglas A-3B Skywarrior 138968, Tuesday 10 October 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 138968
MSN: 119/10829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,6 mi NW of Holland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA/VAQ-33
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft reportedly crashed while on instrument training. Witnesses saw two parachutes and said plane was engulfed in flames as it plunged to earth. Three Killed While Flying were: LTjg David H. Grant, LTjg Jeffrey R. Haushalter, and LTjg Ronald B. Ritchie.

Sources:

List of Accidents and Incidents involving military aircraft (military.wikia.com)
Three articles from Newspaper.com (Oct 11th & 12th 1972)
Find-a-grave pages for Grant and Ritchie.