Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee CC-CXB, Thursday 9 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-CXB
MSN: 25-5250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peralillo, Colchagua -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crop spraying aircraft hit power lines during an application run. The pilot performed a forced landing and the aircraft burned out. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile