Accident airplane VT-..., Thursday 5 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1957
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation Training Centre (CATC)
Registration: VT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allahabad, UP -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allahabad aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed nine miles from aerodrome within five minutes after take-off. Trainee pilot killed, instructor seriously injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 6 December 1957, p8