Accident HAL HT-2 , Friday 20 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1957
Time:
Type:HAL HT-2
Owner/operator:Hindustan Aircraft (HAL)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to pull out of a spin and crashed while demonstrating aerobatics. IAF pilot F/L S. Roy suffered injuries.

Sources:

The Indian Express 22 December 1957, p7