Accident Europa XS G-IMAB, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:15:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-IMAB
MSN: PFA 247-13128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Kirkby Airfield, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Kirkby Airfield, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Europa XS, G-IMAB: Landing gear retracted during takeoff roll, East Kirkby Airfield, Lincolnshire, 4 August 2018. The landing gear and flaps retracted without selection during the takeoff roll and the aircraft slid for approximately 50 metres before stopping. The pilot and his passenger were uninjured. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot flew from Rufforth to Breighton where he refuelled the aircraft, before flying to East Kirkby to visit the airshow. He described the takeoff roll from East Kirkby as bumpy and, just as he was about to rotate, the passenger saw “the gear lever shoot forward without any external input”. The main wheel, flaps and outriggers then retracted and the aircraft slid to a halt.

The pilot had acquired G-IMAB a few months prior to the accident and his operating experience of the Europa XS was limited to this airframe. The aircraft had been repaired after a previous landing gear collapse before he bought it and, when describing the gear lever operation, he noted that “there appeared to be an undue amount of pressure required to engage the down position”. Given his limited experience of the aircraft type, he considered this to be normal; a belief that was perhaps reinforced by flying the aircraft with another pilot who had previous experience of the type.

He also said that the gear lever on G-IMAB was not biased to the right. The pilot stated that he verified that the safety latch was in place during his pre-flight checks and he thought that the bumpy runway may have resulted in it jumping out of position. If the gear lever then moved sideways out of the gate, he considered the forces would have been sufficient for the landing gear to retract."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damaged fuselage, landing gear, engine and propeller"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c1115e640f0b60c70c4ba20/Europa_XS_G-IMAB_01-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.horncastlenews.co.uk/news/undercarriage-of-plane-collapsed-during-take-off-at-east-kirkby-air-show-1-8591893
4. Photo of accident: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001423135.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-IMAB
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6781275