Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N427QX , Friday 12 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N427QX
MSN: 4156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-400 aircraft operated by Horizon Air, was conducting flight QXE2266 from Seattle-Tacoma Intl (KSEA), WA to Vancouver Intl (CYVR), BC with 4 crew members and 68 passengers on board. During the final approach to land at CYVR during the hours of darkness, the flight crew observed a large flock of Canadian geese passing in front of the aircraft. In order to avoid hitting the birds, the flight crew pitch the aircraft up and executed a missed approach. Still, the aircraft struck several birds, causing damage to the right wing inboard leading edge. The flight crew declared an emergency, and requested vectors to return to land. ARFF responded and the aircraft landed without further incident. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft was back in service after 36 hours.

Sources:

TSB