Accident Avro 504A A555, Friday 5 January 1917
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1917
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504A
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RFC
Registration: A555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RFC Cramlington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
5.1.17: Avro 504A A555, 63 Squadron, RFC Cramlington. Written off (destroyed) when stalled and nose dived on first solo, RFC Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland. Pilot - 2nd Lt John Maclellan Mowat (aged 20, on attachment from the 3rd Battalion, Prince of Wales’s North Staffordshire Regiment) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in Flight" magazine (January 18 1917 page 75 - see link #3)

"Fatal Accidents
In a North Country district, also on January 6th, an inquest was held respecting the death of Second Lieut. J. W. Mowat, R.F.C., whose machine fell during flying practice. The evidence showed that on January 5th he went up for a first solo trip on a particular type of machine. He ascended all right and was flying about when the machine was noticed to list and fall. A verdict of "Accidental Death" was returned."

According to the aircraft accident record card (see link #4):

"Court of Inquiry 87/9226
13/1/17
Flying accident. Pilot stalled machine and nose dived. Flying error. 1st solo, Court of Inquiry was of the opinion that the accident was caused by an error of judgement on the part of the pilot".

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1917.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/664518/mowat,-john-maclellan/
3. Flight magazine (January 18 1917 page 75): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1917/1917%20-%200075.html?search=Mowat%20John
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/mowat-j.m.-john-maclellan
5. http://blogs.boothamschool.com/archives/?p=857
6. http://www.scotlandswar.co.uk/mowat.html
7. https://www.universitystory.gla.ac.uk/ww1-biography/?id=4087