Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Monday 3 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tshikapa, Kasai -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dakota airplane with a Indian Air Force crew crashed and "completely wrecked". Crew safe. Another Dakota with an IAF crew force-landed earlier at Kikwit, 130 miles from Leopoldville detained by Congolese troops a short while and released on UN troops.

Sources:

The Indian Express 4 July 1961, p1/5 July 1961, p8