Accident North American T-28C FG-067, Friday 13 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator: Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: FG-067
MSN: 226-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zongo Falls -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Zongo Falls during low-level flying killing the Italian pilot Cap Piergiuseppe Gereschi (37).

Sources:

Air Britain T-28 part3
fliphtml5.com/npghjoed