Accident North American T-28C FA-290, Monday 27 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator: Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: FA-290
MSN: 252-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabongo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kamina
Destination airport:Kamina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by machine-gun fire while attacking a convoy of trucks between Kabongo and Kabalo.
Stalled while trying to make an emergency landing on a dirt strip near Kabongo and flipped over.
The American pilot was severely wounded and later died of his wounds

Sources:

Air Britain T-28 part3
fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed