Incident Douglas C-47A-30-DK 9T-PKC,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: 9T-PKC
MSN: 25518/14073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bukavu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bukavu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on landing Bukavu, flown by an ex CIA pilot for the mercenary rebels of Col Schramme
The next day the C-47 was destroyed by two T-28s operating from Goma (30-8-1967)
The aircraft was captured at Kisangani together with two T-28s by the rebels on 5-7-1967.
The two T-28s (FG-260 and FG-485) were flown from Punia by the rebels from12-7-1967 until the two T-28s were destroyed by the rebels when they left Punia on 2-8-1967.
The C-47 was used for resupply missions from Angola until it crashed.

Sources:

AirBritain T-28 part3
http://fliphtml5.com/npgh/joed