Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5093C, Sunday 13 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 2019
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:ABCS Association
Registration: N5093C
MSN: D-2355
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:5488 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Jefferson County Int’l Airport (0S9), Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff and during the initial climb, the cabin door opened, and the pilot elected to return to the airport. Upon entering the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed that the left fuel gauge indicated full; and the right fuel gauge indicated empty. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power and the pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right main fuel tank and right tip tank had been breached during the accident sequence, while the left main wing tank and left tip tank were minimally damaged. Recovery personnel reported that about 12 gallons of aviation fuel was drained from the left main fuel tank and the left tip tank. The fuel selector handle was in the right tank position. When operated by hand, the handle moved freely through 360° rotation by hand, with each detent identified by feel. Examination revealed no mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation when the pilot failed to switch from the empty right main tank to the left main tank.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA064
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5093C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1994 N5093C Private 0 Everett, WA sub

Location

Media: