Accident North American Harvard Mk IIB KF348, Monday 19 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIB
Owner/operator:1340 Flt RAF
Registration: KF348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberdare Range -   Kenya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three Harvard light bombers (KF348, KF382 and KF985) all of 1340 Flight, RAF, based at RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya. Destroyed in combat 19/4/54 when hit a hillside in the Aberdare mountains during bombing mission against Mau Mau hideouts. All three pilots found safe and uninjured next morning.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 21 April 1954, p1
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.47
4. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)