Accident Hawker Sea Hawk , Wednesday 28 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1968
Time:10:20
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 8 miles from Panaji -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Circled twice over Calengute beach before it plunged into the sea. Parts of wreckage and pilots helmet washed ashore.

Sources:

The Indian Express 1 March 1968, p7