Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7493, Tuesday 29 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-7493
MSN: 494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Onsan AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-4 destroyed and three ground crewmen killed by explosion and fire on flight line.

Sources:

The Indian Express 30 April 1969, p10
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt