Accident Bell UH-1 Iroquois , Tuesday 29 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cambodian border -   Cambodia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down near border, killing three crew and injuring one. Rescue Navy UH-1 also shot down. Third Army UH-1 shot at when picked up all, killing one survivor.

Sources:

The Indian Express 4 May 1969, p12