Accident Harbin Z-9A TZ-31H, Saturday 19 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:11:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force)
Registration: TZ-31H
MSN: 0185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kati military base -   Mali
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kati military base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed while training for the national celebration day of Mali on 20 January. It crashed during a landing. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

http://malijet.co/societe/kati-un-helicoptere-de-larmee-secrase-sur-la-place-darmes
http://bamada.net/mali-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-a-kati
http://www.malinet.net/flash-info/communique-du-ministre-de-la-defense-et-des-anciens-combattants-sur-le-crash-de-lhelicoptere/
http://www.fama.ml/wp-content/uploads/Crasch-communiq%C3%A9-19-01-19-MDAC.pdf

Images:

Media: