Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N264DB, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N264DB
MSN: 46-8408037
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, 22 nm NNW of Guernsey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N264DB flew the aircraft and a passenger from Cardiff Airport, U.K. to Nantes Airport, France, on 19 January 2019 with a return flight scheduled for 21 January 2019. The pilot arrived at the airport in Nantes at 12:46 hrs on 21 January to refuel and prepare the aircraft for the flight. At 18:36 hrs the passenger, professional footballer Emiliano Sala, arrived at airport security, and the aircraft taxied out for departure at 19:06 hrs.
The pilot’s planned route would take the aircraft on an almost direct track from Nantes to Cardiff, flying overhead Guernsey en route. The Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight plan indicated a cruise altitude of 6,000 ft amsl and a distance of 265 nm.
The aircraft took off from runway 03 at Nantes Airport at 19:15 hrs, and the pilot asked ATC for clearance to climb to 5,500 ft. The climb was approved by Nantes Approach Control and the flight plan was activated.
The aircraft flew on its planned route towards Cardiff until it was approximately 13 nm south of Guernsey when the pilot requested and was given a descent to remain in Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC). The last radio contact with the aircraft was with Jersey Radar at 20:12 hrs, when the pilot asked for a further descent. The aircraft’s last recorded secondary radar point was at 20:16:34 hrs, although two further primary returns were recorded after this. The wreckage of N264DB was subsequently found on the seabed about 30 metres from the position of the last secondary radar point recorded by the radar at Guernsey. Both occupants had suffered fatal injuries.

The investigation identified the following causal factors:
1. The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a manually-flown turn, which was probably initiated to remain in or regain Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).
2. The aircraft subsequently suffered an in-flight break-up while manoeuvring at an airspeed significantly in excess of its design manoeuvring speed.
3. The pilot was probably affected by carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning.

The investigation identified the following contributory factors:
1. A loss of control was made more likely because the flight was not conducted in accordance with safety standards applicable to commercial operations. This manifested itself in the flight being operated under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) at night in poor weather conditions despite the pilot having no training in night flying and a lack of recent practice in instrument flying.
2. In-service inspections of exhaust systems do not eliminate the risk of CO poisoning.
3. There was no CO detector with an active warning in the aircraft which might have alerted the pilot to the presence of CO in time for him to take mitigating action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/01/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/8249696/plane-vanishes-alderney-channel-islands/
2. https://www.eagleradio.co.uk/news/uk-news/2787550/search-for-plane-missing-near-alderney-in-the-channel-islands/
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-guernsey-46954922
4. https://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/uknews/search-for-plane-missing-near-alderney-in-the-channel-islands/ar-BBSz5RZ
5. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/aaib-investigation-into-the-loss-of-aircraft-n264db
6. https://penarthnews.wordpress.com/2019/01/23/cardiff-city-soccer-star-salas-35-year-old-plane-made-3-attempts-at-take-off/
7. https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-missing-footballer-sala-named-2460307
8. https://www.lequipe.fr/Football/Actualites/La-famille-d-emiliano-sala-relance-les-recherches/981829

Data ____________________

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N264DB
https://www.southernaircraft.co.uk/Home / https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/company/07284818 (the trustee company)
https://videos.dailymail.co.uk/video/mol/2019/01/23/6893781958609617924/1024x576_MP4_6893781958609617924.mp4

AAIB ____________________

Special Bulletin N°1 : https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c73c02bed915d4a3d3b2407/S1-2019_N264DB_Final.pdf
Special Bulletin N°2 : https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d53ea15e5274a42d19b6c2e/AAIB_S2-2019_N264DB.pdf
Final Report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aircraft-accident-report-aar-1-2020-piper-pa-46-310p-malibu-n264db-21-january-2019

Images:

Photo of N264DB at Coventry, 2017 (by Alec Wilson; CC:by-sa)

Figure: AAIB

Photo: AAIB

Media: