Accident Tupolev Tu-22M3 35 Red, Tuesday 22 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 35 Red
MSN: l/n 83-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olenegorsk/Olenya Air Base (XLMO), Murmansk region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Olenya Air Base (XLMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Russian Tupolev Tu-22M3 military bomber (35 Red / RF-94159) not armed landed in a blizzard and crashed. Two crew members died in the crash and two -the commander and the navigator- were injured. One of the injured crew members later died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

According to the military source, the cause of the accident could be a piloting error in worsening weather conditions: the aircraft caught fire and structure was destroyed.
According to the agency interlocutor, the crew members served in Olenegorsk and had a great experience in flying. "These are first class pilots, all have a large number of flying hours," said a source.

The aircraft was produced by the Kazan Aviation Plant. S.P. Gorbunova in 1986 and underwent a major overhaul in 2012.
Specialists of PJSC "Tupolev" will take part in the investigation of the causes of the crash.

Sources:

https://www.charlotteobserver.com/news/nation-world/world/article224892480.html
https://defence-blog.com/news/russian-tu-22m3-long-range-bomber-crashes-in-murmansk-region.html
https://tech2.org/russia/the-tu-22m3-bomber-crashed-on-landing-in-the-murmansk-region-accident/
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/6027408
https://topwar.ru/27234-aviaremont-2012.html
https://bmpd.livejournal.com/3502758.html
https://aeronews.alle.bg/%D1%80%D1%83%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%8F/%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80-%D1%82%D1%83-22%D0%BC3/
https://bmpd.livejournal.com/3506678.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jzvzxEzTphE

Media: