Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c D-4363 , Saturday 30 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:12:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zeiningen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winzein-Schramberg Airport (EDTW)
Destination airport:Winzein-Schramberg Airport (EDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the occasion of the demonstration of the Patrouille Suisse in Fricktal Schupfart at an altitude of 1400 m above sea level above the village of Zeiningen, a near miss between Northrop F-5E Tiger J-3088 and the glider occurred.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/D-4363_J-3088.pdf