Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U4 440043, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/U4
Owner/operator:5./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440043
MSN: schwarze 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buurse, Haaksbergen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Damage: 20%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0829&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605