Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410210, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:6./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410210
MSN: gelbe 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oude Zwolseweg - Hoge Brink, Wenum-Wiesel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:05hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
Crashed due to aerial combat.
In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Quietzsch 68416/374 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn TE-3-26

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3364B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1605