Accident English Electric Canberra , Thursday 13 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1987
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 16 km W of Lohagaon airfield -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lohagaon airfield (19:45)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hurtled down after 45 minutes in flight. Pilot S/L J. Radhakrishnan and navigator S/L G.S. Chauhan.

Sources:

The Indian Express 15 August 1987, p1