Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon F-OSIA, Friday 25 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 2019
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Société de Location Air Frégate/Siage
Registration: F-OSIA
MSN: 20700047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA), Matoury, Guyane -   French Guiana
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA)
Destination airport:Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two minutes after starting the engine, the pilot took off from Cayenne Airport in order to transport foodstuffs.
The pilot encountered lower than expected aircraft performance during the initial climb. He felt he could not maintain the climb and decided on a precautionary landing. The aircraft struck an embankment and overturned.

Neither the pilot nor the ordering party ensured that the loading of the airplane complied with the recommendations of the airplane manufacturer, each relinquishing this responsibility to the other. The flight was undertaken with an airplane whose center of gravity was beyond the rear center of gravity limits and a mass greater than the maximum take-off mass. The load was not secured. As a result, the performance of the aircraft was degraded and piloting made more difficult.

The BEA investigation did not reveal any major failure that could explain a loss of power. Engine performance may have been lower than the manufacturer's standards, due in particular to improper adjustment of the mechanical fuel pump, probably resulting from unsuitable maintenance. This defect was most likely already present on previous flights.
It is likely that the power required for the initial climb was greater than what the engine could deliver. This brought the aircraft into a situation where the speed gradually decreased. When the pilot turned, the stall warning sounded and the pilot sensed the engine was losing power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA France.
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guyane/avion-tourisme-s-ecrase-matoury-proximite-paramana-673325.html
_________________________________
https://spotting-guyane.skyrock.com/3103791921-Un-nouveau-Cessna-pour-la-Guyane.html
http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,228705 (photo)

Media: