Accident Rans S-12 , Saturday 26 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Morita, Bavispe Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:XLAM
Destination airport:XLAM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants (29 and 45) died in the crash.

Sources:

http://superchannel12.com/accidente-aereo-deja-dos-estadounidenses-muertos-en-sonora/
http://www.entornoinformativo.com.mx/2019/01/27/mueren-dos-al-caer-avion-ultralijero/

Media: