Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) VT-AIX, Saturday 26 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:07:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air India Regional, opb Alliance Air
Registration: VT-AIX
MSN: 1268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Diu Airport (DIU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Diu Airport (DIU)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India Regional flight 9I623 suffered a tail strike on landing at Diu Airport, India.

The incident aircraft, VT-AIX, was also involved in a runway excursion incident at Shirdi Airport, India, in May 2018.

Probable cause of the Accident
• Unstabilised Approach due to sudden downdraft just after flaring and pilot not going around resulted in ballooning followed by bouncing (twice) of the aircraft which was aggravated due to wrong bounce recovery technique.
• Pilot Monitoring not calling out for Go-Around

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2018 VT-AIX Air India Regional, opb Alliance Air 0 Shirdi Airport (SAG/VASD) non

Media: