Accident Glenn Martin TA TA-1, Monday 14 February 1916
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 1916
Time:11:50
Type:Glenn Martin TA
Owner/operator:PVA-KNIL
Registration: TA-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalidjati -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalidjati
Destination airport:Kalidjati
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled after an engine failure and crashed,killing Lieutenant General Michielsen commander of the Royal Netherlands East Indies Army. The pilot was lt. Ter Poorten who became commander of the Royal Netherlands East Indies Army in 1941.

Sources:

De Preanger Bode 15-2-1916