Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 , Monday 22 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 1991
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mainaguri, Jalpalguri -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded in mid-air after fire in the tail. Pilot Air Cmde Philip Thomas bailed out safely minor injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 23 April 1991, p5