Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB796, Sunday 4 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1943
Time:03:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB796
MSN: EQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonneleau hamlet, Fontaine-Bonneleau, Oise, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:09 for an operation to Köln, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Dickhaus of the 9./NJG 4, flying from Juvincourt airfield.

Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3835

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3835