Accident Republic F-84G-21-RE Thunderjet K-152, Wednesday 26 May 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G-21-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:314 Sqn KLu
Registration: K-152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teuge Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency wheels-up landing, after a flame-out due to fuel starvation, on a small grass airfield.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van het Noorden
26-05-1954

Media: