Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V PP-AAS, Wednesday 30 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2019
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-AAS
MSN: 3449434
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeroporto Campo de Marte (SBMT), San Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aircraft that were stored in hangars were damaged due to a collapse in the roof of the hangar that collapsed due to strong gusts of wind.

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/videos/chuva-de-granizo-destroi-cobertura-de-hangar-no-campo-de-marte-30012019
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8693139

Media: