Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B LV-ZNW, Sunday 30 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2016
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-ZNW
MSN: 18802297T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fortín Acha, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Teodelina (Santa Fe)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Teodelina (Santa Fe) at 21:15 hours, with the intention of making an application flight of fungicide in a wheat field located in Fortín Acha (Buenos Aires, Argentina).
During the last fumigation pass, from east to west and with the sun in the front, the aircraft hit a pole. As a result of the impact the power line cable became entangled in the right wing and in the nose of the plane, generating a traction effect that reversed the aircraft and caused it to crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC

Images:

Photo: Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil