Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N3016L, Friday 1 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2019
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Simmons Pet Properties LLC
Registration: N3016L
MSN: 32R-7985068
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3846 hours
Engine model:Lycoiming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean offshore of West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed under visual flight rules before obtaining an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance from air traffic control into an area of moderate rain showers and thunderstorms over the open ocean. A review of radar and voice communication data revealed the pilot struggled to maintain assigned headings throughout the duration of the flight. When queried by air traffic control, the pilot stated that the wind was "squirrely," and later stated that the heading deviations were the result of autopilot and instrument issues; however, the pilot declared that he was "fine" and declined offers of assistance from air traffic control. The directional changes became increasingly divergent until the radar track depicted a rapid, tightening, descending right turn, during which radar contact was lost. The wreckage was not located after the accident despite a search undertaken by air and sea assets, thus the wreckage could not be examined.

The precipitation and restricted visibility conditions present in the area at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation. The airplane's erratic flight track, which included directional changes inconsistent with progress toward the destination, and the rapidly descending right turn depicted on radar are consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. It is likely that the pilot's decision to initiate the flight into an area of restricted visibility and thunderstorms resulted in his loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3016L%20

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3016L/history/20190201/1645Z/KLNA/MYAM
NTSB ERA19LA093

Location

Media: