Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat , Friday 1 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 2019
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Navojoa, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot sustained only minor injuries. The plane was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://nopasanada.mx/2019/02/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-estacion-don/
http://www.uniobregon.com/noticias/sonora/555393/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-limites-de-sinaloa-y-sonora.html
https://www.debate.com.mx/sinaloa/policiaca/Se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-en-Estacion-Don-20190201-0034.html
https://www.luznoticias.mx/seguridad/se-desploma-avioneta-en-estacion-don/57762