Accident Westland-Bell 47G-3B-1 , Wednesday 19 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1973
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland-Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:S.E.A. Helicopters (M) Sdn Bhd/RMAF
Registration:
MSN: WA/...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RMAF Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire after a "bang" during training flight. Instructor (45) and RMAF trainee (22) suffered serious burns.

Sources:

New Straits Times 20 December 1973, p1+24/21 December 1973, p20