Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-CGQ, Tuesday 5 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2019
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Boss Hire Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CGQ
MSN: E-1218
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palmwoods, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had a complete engine failure and impacted fencing and wooded terrain in Palmwoods, Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fractured vertebrae, compressed spine and nerve damage.

Sources:

https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/light-plane-crashes-after-clipping-backyard-fence-in-sunshine-coast-20190205-p50vpw.html
___________
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CGQ

Location

Images:

At the crash site moments after

Media: