Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VT-RDX, Tuesday 5 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2019
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Carver Aviation
Registration: VT-RDX
MSN: 172S8045
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pune District, Baramati, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baramati Airport, Pune district
Destination airport:Baramati Airport, Pune district
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff. Apparently there was an engine failure. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

On 4 May 2015 the airplane was involved in another accident. See: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=176116

Probable Cause
The cause of the accident was fuel exhaustion leading to loss of engine power.
Contributing factors
Not performing a complete pre-flight inspection leading to an inadequate evaluation of the fuel on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://indianexpress.com/article/india/trainee-pilot-injured-as-plane-crashes-near-pune/
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2019/Accident/Accepted%20Report%20%20VT-RDX.pdf

Media: