Incident Beechcraft C90GT King Air (TC-90) 6836, Tuesday 5 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2019
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GT King Air (TC-90)
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force
Registration: 6836
MSN: LJ-1852
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokushima Airport (TKS/RJOS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tokushima Airport (TKS/RJOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer aircraft suffered a tire burst of the left main landing gear while landing at runway 29 of Tokushima Air Base/Airport after a training flight. The airplane stuck on the runway with the left-hand side of the plane exited the runway. No injuries were reported among six occupants. The runway was closed until 18:10 LT. Four commercial flights were cancelled, and two more delayed.

Sources:

http://www.news24.jp/articles/2019/02/05/07416192.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190205/k10011804761000.html?utm_int=detail_contents_news-related_001
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190205-00000119-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190205-00000091-jij-soci

Media: