Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-EF6, Tuesday 5 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 2019
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EF6
MSN: P92-E-15
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Agustin del Guadalix-Loring Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Agustin del Guadalix-Loring Airfield
Destination airport:San Agustin del Guadalix-Loring Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo aircraft was landing at Loring aerodrome (Madrid) after a local flight.
When it was on the left downwind leg of runway 06, the engine stopped.
The pilot tried to restart the engine, without success, and performed an emergency takeoff in a nearby field.
During the landing the occupants were seriously injured, although they were able to leave the aircraft under their own power. They were subsequently rushed to hospital.
The aircraft suffered major damage.

The investigation concluded that the cause of the accident was an emergency landing on unprepared terrain, at a speed higher than recommended in the flight manual and with a high dive angle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-003/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.euroweeklynews.com/2019/02/05/video-two-seriously-injured-as-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-spain/

Media: