Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) ET2015, Saturday 9 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5)
Owner/operator:United Nations
Registration: ET2015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abyei, UNISFA compound -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadugli
Destination airport:Abyei
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AMil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) crash landed within a UN compound. Three occupants died and ten were injured, some serious.

Note: the registration is ET2015, and the UNO code UN-379P.

Sources:

https://borkena.com/2019/02/09/ethiopian-military-helicopter-crashed-in-abyei-three-killed/
https://helihub.com/2019/02/09/09-feb-19-et2015-mil-mi-17v-5-abyei-south-sudan-3f/
https://www.facebook.com/unisfa/photos/pcb.1010116202509332/1010115662509386/?type=3&theater

Media: