Accident FVM Ö1 3662, Monday 28 May 1934
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 May 1934
Time:day
Type:FVM Ö1
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 3662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Karlsborg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karlsborg F5
Destination airport:Karlsborg F6
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight, a mechanical failure occurred in the engine which got its cowling loose,
threatening ro decapitate the pilot, Lt Björn Lindskog, who successfully bailed out.

On 12 June 1942 Cpt. Lindskog saved his life for a second time by bailing out from an unmaneuverable aircraft.

Sources:

Narrative in the book "Fallskärmar och fallskärmstrupper" (in Swedish) by Col. Björn Lindskog, Allhem 1948