Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-KNX, Sunday 10 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Brian Thomas Zeederberg
Registration: VH-KNX
MSN: 922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Blacksmiths Beach, near Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luskintyre Airfield, Luskintyre, Hunter Valley, NSW (YLSK)
Destination airport:Luskintyre Airfield, Luskintyre, Hunter Vlley, NSW (YLSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.922; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-499 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 17.5.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 25.5.42. To 10 EFTS Temora 15.6.42; to storage reserve 20.8.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. To 2 AD Richmond 4.12.47. To DHA Bankstown 29.10.48 for overhaul; returned to 2 AD 15.3.49. To RAAF Point Cook 27.6.49; to Base Sqdn 15.6.50. To 1 Basic FTS, Uranquinty 12.3.52. To 1 AD Det B Tocumwal 3.7.54; for sale 28.8.56.

Sold 23.1.57. Australian civil registered as VH-RNX (C of R 3010) 13.8.57 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Re-registered VH-KNX 1.7.61 to Airwork (Pty) Ltd, Young, NSW. Re-registered 26.3.66 to J Kennedy, Lismore, NSW. Re-registered 17.10.68 to John F Leaver, Pymble, NSW. Re-registered 1.10.70 to Kevin J Willoughby, Mosman, NSW. Rebuilt for owner by Royal Newcastle Aero Club 1996-98. Sold 2015 and re-registered 19.8.2015 to Brian Thomas Zeederberg, St Huberts Island, NSW (aircraft based at Luskintyre, NSW).

Suffered a partial engine failure, the pilot performed a precautionary landing on a beach. The aircraft was not damaged. According to a contemporary report (ABC News, 10 February 2019 see link #5)

"Tiger Moth plane makes emergency landing on Newcastle beach, pilot unharmed
The pilot of a World War II aircraft has walked away unharmed after she was forced to make an emergency landing on a New South Wales beach.

Charlotte Zeederberg had set out from Luskintyre airfield near Maitland and experienced engine issues in her 1942 Tiger Moth as she was flying above Redhead Beach, about 11:30am. She managed to nurse the vintage plane to safety on Blacksmiths Beach, but not before a few nervous moments.

"She [the plane] was coughing, coughing coughing all the way down," Ms Zeederberg said. "I thought I would make it to Pelican airfield, but I couldn't get there."

Ms Zeederberg, who has been a pilot for 12 years, was flying with two other vintage planes and radioed them to let them know she had engine problems. She said she looked for the hardest section of sand and tried desperately to avoid a fatality.

"I found a hard piece of sand, well the hardest I could find, and brought her down slowly," Ms Zeederberg said. "I kept on looking out for people out on the beach [to] make sure I don't crash into anybody." She said she was "very happy now that I'm on the ground".It was a fine landing, all good," she said.

Pilot was 'one lucky lady' to land plane without injury
After the emergency landing, a call for assistance was made from Belmont Airport and was answered by Wayne Franklin and his tow truck.Mr Franklin said Ms Zeederberg was "one lucky lady" and remarked she was unusually calm and "in good spirits" given the list of things that could have gone awry. "To have an engine failure and walk away from it and be so close to the ocean, it's just remarkable," Mr Franklin said. He commended her piloting skills."She managed to get it as close to the airport as she could," he said.""She had to put it down on the beach and did it safely and without putting any lives at risk and no damage to the plane at all."

Ms Zeederberg's husband, Brian, said he was relieved for both his wife and the plane, which he owns. "It's a tail-dragger aircraft, it's difficult to put down, it's difficult to land in the first place and even more difficult to land on the beach," he said."Charlotte did a great job — we're very happy the aircraft hasn't been damaged whatsoever."

The Civil Aviation Safety Authority said there would be no formal investigation into the incident. There are 292 Tiger Moths registered in Australia and there are no plans to ground them".

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus9.html
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=1890
5. https://mobile.abc.net.au/news/2019-02-10/tiger-moth-plane-emergency-landing-on-newcastle-beach/10797928

Media: