Loss of control Accident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel N640BE, Monday 11 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2018
Time:07:15
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N640BE
MSN: T
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cokeville, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cokeville, WY
Destination airport:Cokeville, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that, while performing maneuvers in the gyrocopter south of the private airstrip, he felt no response when he applied left cyclic, and the gyrocopter “was stuck in a moderate right turn.” The pilot initiated an emergency descent back to the private airstrip. During the approach, the pilot was unable to regain control of the gyrocopter, and it impacted terrain while sliding to the right. The gyrocopter rolled over and came to rest on its right side. Postaccident examination of the gyrocopter revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The loss of gyrocopter control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the gyrocopter revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location