Accident Voisin Type LAS III 8523, Thursday 26 October 1916
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Voisin Type LAS III
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RFC
Registration: 8523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Kut, Wasit, Mesopotamia -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Kut, Wasit, Mesopotamia, Iraq
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
26.10.16: Voisin Type LAS III No.8523, 30 Squadron, RFC. Written off (destroyed) due to an Aeroplane accident at or near Al-Kut, Mesopotamia, Iraq. Both crew - Captain Lawrence Hope King-Harman (Royal Horse Artillery, MID, aged 27) and Lt Sydney Haywood (pilot, aged 25, formerly with the East Lancashire Regiment) - were killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 9 1916 page 988):

"Casualties
Captain LAWRENCE HOPE KING-HARMAN, Royal Horse Artillery, attached R.F.C. (killed on active service), was the elder son of Sir Charles and Lady King-Harman and grandson of General Sir Robert Biddulph, G.C.B., G.C.M.G. Born in 1889, he was educated at Bradfield College and the Royal Military Academy, Woolwich.

He obtained his commission in the Field Artillery in July, 1909, and joined his battery in India. In June, 1915, he was selected for the Royal Horse Artillery, and took part in the Mohmand Expedition on the North-West Frontier, for gallant conduct in which he was Mentioned In Despatches.

Early in this year he responded to a call for volunteers for training as observers in the Royal Flying Corps in India, and proceeded to Mesopotamia in June last, attached to that branch of the Service. On arrival at the front he was placed in temporary command of a field battery, and rejoined the R.F.C. shortly before his death.

He was killed in an accident while flying on October 26th

Lieutenant SYDNEY HAYWOOD, R.F.C., who was on October 26th killed as the result of an aeroplane accident on active service, was the elder son of Charles and Ethel Haywood,"Greycroft," Accrington. His age was 25"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/629119/king-harman,-lawrence-hope/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/628743/haywood,-sydney/
4. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/ID/?7000290969
5. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/haywood-s.-sydney
6. UK National Archives, Kew: WO 339/7351 KING-HARMAN L H, Capt 1905-1916
7. https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/132716-30-squadron-rfc/
8. Flat Out - The Story of 30 Squadron Royal Air Force, by John Hamlin (Air Britain 2002 ISBN 0-85130-308-0)
9. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%200996.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kut#The_siege_of_Kut
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voisin_III

Media:

Voisin LAS III Voisin L