Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FEU, Sunday 10 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 2019
Time:c. 07:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:flydubai
Registration: A6-FEU
MSN: 40273/5285
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Gizan Airport (GIZ/OEGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FlyDubai flight FZ821, a Boeing 737-8KN, returned to land at Dubai Airport after sustaining a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft safely landed back at Dubai, nineteen minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft was back in service 24 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-feu#1f7406fa
https://www.khaleejtimes.com/nation/dubai/dubai-airline-suffers-bird-strike-soon-after-take-off--

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2018 A6-FEU flydubai 0 Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO) non